N013342 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9530 Yuly Shih USJHI Corporation 2224 Pleasant View Road, Suite 1 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated June 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. In your letter, the sample submitted is identified as style number F6848/ PC8564/C8564. The item is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of 60% cotton/40% polyester textile material. The coin purse has one textile lined compartment and a top zipper closure. The exterior has embroidered flowers on the front and a satin strap. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 3.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of textile, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.32.9530 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division