N013332 June 27, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.30.0000 John F. McManus Legal Division ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of chopped polyester fibers from Japan Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated June 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your wholly-owned subsidiary firm, ITOCHU Prominent USA LLC, of New York City. You submitted two samples of chopped fibers. All are said to be 100% bicomponent polyester. Style N720 is 2.2 decitex and 5 mm. Style N790 is 28 decitex and 5 mm. Textile fibers not exceeding 5 mm in length are considered to be flock for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the chopped polyester fibers will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile flock. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division