N013252 July 10, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Joanne Pack First Class Cargo Systems, Ltd. 104 South Central Ave, Suite 18 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of parts for mounting assemblies from China Dear Ms. Pack: In your letter dated June 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five different parts to be used in mounting assemblies. Each part is designed to integrate with other parts for use on various final assemblies. The completed assemblies function as mounts for computer keyboards, laptop computers, tablet computers, monitors and certain televisions. They can be mounted onto a wall, slatwall or desktop, depending on which parts they incorporate and their configuration. Your letter indicates that the finished assemblies provide an attractive, versatile mounting accessory that saves space and makes the mounted article more flexible, easier and more comfortable to use. Part number 104484 is a translucent plastic clip. It is designed to snap onto the lower portion of the arm assembly to route cables along its length. Part number 9VESA175-SC is described as an adapter bracket. It consists of a cast aluminum body, several plastic components and four screws for mounting. The adapter bracket is positioned on the end of the arm assembly and mounts it to the back of the monitor. The hole pattern on this bracket is compliant with the Video Electronics Standards Association’s (VESA) mounting pattern standards. Monitors and televisions conform to VESA mounting standards and may be mounted using this bracket. Part number 754440 is an extension arm made of aluminum and steel. It functions to increase the reach of the main assembly. Part number 104477-M-SC is a cast aluminum channel. It is designed to be mated with a similar channel to create a hollow space. The space created by mating these channels will secure and house a gas spring, which supports the arm assembly and allows for its ease of movement. Part number 701218 is an aluminum handle. It will be attached to the underside of a tray on an assembly that holds a laptop computer, keyboard or monitor. It enables the user to conveniently move and position the arm assembly. The applicable subheading for the plastic clip (p/n 104484) will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the adapter bracket (p/n 9VESA175-SC), extension arm (p/n 754440), aluminum channel (p/n 104477-M-SC) and aluminum handle (p/n 701218) will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division