N013239 July 6, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Mr. Fernando Ramos Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated June 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style PP 372703 “Pastel Suede Moccasin Slipper,” is a women’s closed-toe, closed-heel shoe which you state has a suede leather upper that does not cover the ankle. This moccasin type slipper has a decorative textile bow tied at the instep, a plush fake fur lining and an outer sole in contact with the ground predominately of rubber/plastics. The slipper will be valued at over $2.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for the women’s style PP 372703 “Pastel Suede Moccasin Slipper” will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; for other persons; valued over $2.50 per pair…for women. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are returning the sample as you requested This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division