N013184 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Marsha McCabe Midwest Gloves and Gear P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of carry bag from China Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated June 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The sample submitted is identified as style MK501. It is a carry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material backed with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is used for carrying small gardening tools and accessories. The carry bag has double handles, an open top, and one interior storage compartment. The exterior of the bag is designed with two pockets. Above the pockets there are elastic cords with snap closures designed to hold tool handles securely in place. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 6.0” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division