N013178 June 25, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mayur Dave Jyoti Industries, dba M-Trio 83 Summit Ave. Jersey City, NJ 07304 RE: The tariff classification of boot accessories from China Dear Mr. Dave: In your letter dated June 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of a product you call “Boot Bling Boot Decorator.” Each is a pair of accessories for the top of women’s boots; one is black and the other brown. They are made of a sleeve of 96% nylon/4% spandex fabric that slides up over the calf, and 4” of faux fur (100% polyester) that folds over the boot. The intention is to give the top of the boot the look of fur trim. The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the boot accessories will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division