N013097 July 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Yi Shu Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2437 “Frequency Dry-Exel Bi-Color Nailhead Polo” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, double knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2437 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; self-fabric inserts on the shoulders and the rear panel; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 2437 will be imported in Men’s sizes S - 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2437 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Style 2437 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division