N013087 July 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Donna Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from China. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated June 15, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client United Retail Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 348269, is a woman’s knitted jacket made from 100% cotton French terry fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening with a metal zipper closure. It features long sleeves with close fitting ribbed knit cuffs, a close fitting ribbed knit waistband, slanted patch pockets at the front below the waist, and a hood with a drawstring closure. The front and back panels have a 100% polyester pile lining, while the hood and sleeves are lined with a 100% cotton knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the quilted jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division