N013085 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 14, 2007, on behalf of Broder Brothers dba Alpha Shirt Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style D785, is a hip-length reversible jacket. One shell of the garment is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The other shell is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating and is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation. The coating on each shell is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a reversible zipper pull closure, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The quilted shell has two slanted front pockets at the waist secured by a zipper closure, an elasticized locker loop on the rear portion of the collar and a left side seam zipper opening. The reverse shell has two slanted front pockets at the waist, a textile locker loop on the rear portion of the collar, a left side seam zipper opening and contrasting color piping on the rear yoke, on the shoulders and along the length of each sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. By fax you submitted documents in support of classification as unisex. Examination of these documents discloses that the article’s cutting specifications do support the claim that the jacket is designed for unisex use. In accordance with HTSUS Chapter 62 Legal Note 8, this garment is to be classified in the headings covering women's or girls' garments. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. Customs has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division