N013063 June 25, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of the Magnet & Pushpin Bulletin Boards made in China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified on the retail packaging as the Magnet & Pushpin Bulletin Board, SKU number 10042993. The board is composed of a single sheet of perforated steel that is backed with pressed cardboard. The square board measures approximately 12 inches in length and 12 inches in width. The submitted Magnet & Pushpin Bulletin Board includes 6 magnets and 6 pushpins. The pushpins can be used to pin notes, calendars, messages and lists to the board. The small round magnets can be used to secure photos and other items to the board that the user does not want to pierce with a pushpin. You indicate in your letter that the Magnet & Pushpin Bulletin Board is also available with a rectangular board that includes 12 magnets and 12 pushpins. The applicable subheading for the Bulletin & Magnetic Boards will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division