N013033 June 22, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, POA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material for general display use, from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 15, 2007, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a “Snow Drift Drape” (item #959681), consists of a needleloom felt material which is composed of 100 percent cotton staple fibers. You write that after needling, there is no other form of bonding used in the manufacture of the product. The product measures 36" x 48" (rectangular) and is used in various display situations to simulate artificial snow. You mention uses on table tops, village scenes and others. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, … of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division