N012995 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry case from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated June 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style number OGRU0204. The item is a toiletry case designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. This item includes an interior detachable pouch with a zipper closure that is attached to the bag by means of two snaps. The interior also has a detachable double-sided pouch with zippered compartments that is attached by snaps. The case is secured by a zippered closure along three sides. The exterior has two carrying straps and a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division