N012870 July 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Yi Shu Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2497 “Federation Tri-Color Suprema Full Zip Hood” is a men’s jacket constructed from finely knit fabric of 65% cotton, 35% polyester in charcoal heather and 80% cotton, 20% polyester in all other colors. The fabric is napped on the inside surface. Style 2497 “Federation Tri-Color Suprema Full Zip Hood” features a lined hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit inserts on the upper portion of the sleeves, pouch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The garment will be imported in men’s sizes XXS-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2497 “Federation Tri-Color Suprema Full-Zip Hood” will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2497 “Federation Tri-Color Suprema Full-Zip Hood” falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division