N012851 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6040 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Five samples were submitted with your request. Styles 9870, 9871, 9874, 9866, 7866, 9893 and 7893 are hats made of knit 30% wool/70% acrylic fabric. Style 9870 is a cable knit cuff hat and Style 9871 is a two tone grey cuff hat with a black cuff. Style 9874 is a Peruvian style hat with tassels at the top,earflaps and fleece lining throughout the hat. Styles 9866 and 7866 are identical in style and fiber content except that they are for different customers. The hats have tassels at the top and a fleece lining just at the earflaps. Styles 9893 and 7893 are identical in style and fiber content except that they are for different customers. The hats are ski-style hats that have four panels at the crown. The applicable subheading for Styles 9870, 9871, 9874, 9866,7866, 9893 and 7893 will be 6505.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division