N012850 June 25, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from India. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you. Under consideration are the Rose Bouquet Taper Holder, item number 62090, and the Triple Rose Taper Holder, item number 62150. The Rose Bouquet Taper Holder is made of steel and measures approximately 13.5 inches long by 4.5 inches wide by 4.75 inches in height. The base of the holder is designed to resemble a grouping of leafy twigs; 10 roses on stems, distributed evenly along the perimeter, rise from this base. In the center of the roses are three evenly spaced holders fitted for taper candles. The Triple Rose Taper Holder is made of steel and measures approximately 7.6 inches long by 5.75 inches wide by 4.6 inches high. The base of the holder is designed to resemble a leafy branch adorned with three roses on stems. From this base rises a spring-shaped holder fitted for a single taper candle. The applicable subheading for the Rose Bouquet Taper Holder, item number 62090, and the Triple Rose Taper Holder, item number 62150, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division