N012777 July 3, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.51.0000 Mr. Robert C. Thompson Byrnes Logistics P.O Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a digital display cube from Japan. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 30, 2007, on behalf of Harison-Toshiba Display Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a 67-inch display cube, which is referred to as the “Data Wall Projection Unit” (model P672DL). It is noted that this digital display cube, which does not incorporate a tuner, is a rear-projection unit that incorporates Digital Light Processing Technology (DLP). This device, which functions as a monitor, can accept either an analog or a digital RGB signal; its signal input terminals for analog RGB and digital RGB are D-sub 15 pin and DVI-D X1, respectively, while its control signal input is an RS-232C interface. Its resolution is 1400x1050 (SXGA+) pixels (standard format) with a contrast ratio of 1300:1, noting its brightness is 660 cd/m2 (120w X 2). Its horizontal scanning frequency is 15KHz-94kHz and its vertical scanning frequency is 24Hz-85Hz. It is stated that this display cube is designed to be connected only to computers or playback devices equipped with VGA or professional DVI connectors and is capable of accepting the following signals: VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGA, SXGA Plus, and UXGA. In this regard, it is also stated that this model, in its condition as imported, is incapable of accepting NTSC or PAL signals or displaying any video signal, since it doesn’t incorporate a video input board and lacks the electronic software required for displaying these signals. Further, this display cube is not even imported with any optional video input board, which is neither produced nor recommended for use with this model since the cube’s built-in circuitry will not properly display these signals, thereby resulting in a significant loss in resolution. This display cube, which is stated to function as an automatic data processing (ADP) monitor, is designed for use in network centers or command and control centers. In these centers, each display cube is stacked on top of each other and side-to-side in a wall-array manner for the displaying of very large computer-graphic images at high resolution. Moreover, the users, being authorized system-integrated companies, are expected to be able to control the display by means of an RS232 computer control to change image configuration, to place the display wall in standby or turn off the display, and to receive status data back from the display wall. This merchandise is shipped with mounting and securing hardware, a power cable, a VGA cable, and an RS232 communication cable. The applicable subheading for this display cube will be 8528.51.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Other monitors: Of a kind solely or principally used in an automatic data processing system of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division