N012748 June 22, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Angel Rodriguez Panalpina Inc. 1776 On-The-Green Morristown, NJ 07960 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 7, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of VTX USA LLC. You submitted four samples of pillowcases. The pillowcases are identified as Sample #’s PC 0620 CO PIN 418 SS 001 19652 (650 TC satin white 4 line pin tuck Option 2), PC 0800 CO SN002 SS 003 19644 (800 TC satin with cording), PC 0620 CO PIN 418 SS 001 19637 (620 TC with 4 line pin tuck Option 1). All three pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not napped or printed. Sample #’s PC 0620 CO PIN 418 SS 001 19652 (650 TC satin white 4 line pin tuck Option 2) has a top self-turned hem. This doubled fabric is folded and stitched down 4 times creating 4 sewn down pleats or tucks with the final one holding down the seam. Sample # PC 0800 CO SN002 SS 003 19644 (800 TC satin with cording) features a top hem that is folded multiple times and stitched down giving the appearance of piping. Sample # PC 0620 CO PIN 418 SS 001 19637 (620 TC with 4 line pin tuck Option 1) has a top self-turned hem. A single layer of fabric is folded and stitched down creating 4 sewn down pleats or tucks with the final one holding down the seam. All three pillowcases do not contain any embroidery, edging, trimming or piping. The applicable subheading for all of the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division