N012639 July 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Staci Bolan Foot Locker Retail Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Bolan: In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1804137 is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% cotton, waffle knit fabric bonded to an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric. Style 1804137 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Following Chapter 60, Note 1(c), the classification of Style 1804137 is determined by the knit pile component. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 1804137 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 1804137 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division