N012536 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540 Ms. Yi Shu Holloway Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of boy’s pants from Kenya. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 9287 “Endurance Tri-Color Tricotex Pants with Inserts” are boy’s pants constructed of 100% knit polyester fabric. The pants feature an enclosed elasticized waist with an internal drawstring, side pockets and supplemental zippered vertical side openings at the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9287 will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, trousers and breeches: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division