N012534 July 12, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5600 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hangers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict items identified as Set/2 Space Saving Hangers, SKU# 62110. These hangers are made of polypropylene. Each hanger has a swivel hook on top that provides easy access to garments. Attached to the top hook is a vertical strip of plastic which has three more hooks, one under another, so that the hanger can accommodate three pieces of clothing instead of one. Each hanger can be used for hanging shirts and pants and measures approximately 9-5/8 inches long by 2 inches wide by 1-1/4 inches high. The applicable subheading for the plastic hangers will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division