N012506 July 10, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Betty Gordon Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Avenue P.O. Box 20850 Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850 RE: The tariff classification of plastic automotive fittings and mountings from South Korea. Dear Ms. Gordon: In your letter dated June 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The “Garnish-Console UPR RR RH” (part number 84659-3J000) is a silver colored plastic part that is used as an interior trim on the right rear, right hand side of the center console of a passenger vehicle. The “Stopper-Roof Moulding” (part number 87215-2D000) is a small plastic mounting clip that secures the molding assembly to the roof of a passenger vehicle. The “Holder-Bulb” (part number 92260-3D000) is a round plastic mounting that is open at its center. It is used to secure the bulb in place for the fog lamp assembly of a passenger vehicle. The “Bezel-Knob” (part number 89316-3K200-QZ) is a plastic mounting that is color coded to match the interior seats of a passenger vehicle. This piece functions as a frame and trim that is mounted around a latch/knob on the top of the right rear passenger seat next to the headrest. It surrounds the latch/knob that releases the seat back so that it can be folded down to create an opening from the trunk into the backseat of the vehicle. The “Bezel-Child Anchor Side” (part number 89897-2D000-LT) is a plastic mounting that is color coded to match the interior of a passenger vehicle. This piece functions as a frame, trim and cover that is mounted in a hole in the rear package tray. Its purpose is to cover the child anchor hook when it is not in use, and to provide access to the child anchor hook when a child’s safety seat needs to be secured in the rear seat of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the above plastic fittings and mountings (parts 84659-3J000, 87215-2D000, 92260-3D000, 89316-3K200-QZ and 89897-2D000-LT) will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division