N012495 June 26, 2007 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s vest from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 746929, Women’s Vest is composed of rabbit fur strips at the front and the remainder is knit 55% cotton/45% acrylic fabric. The vest has a full front zipper closure and a ribbed knit bottom. Chapter 43, Note 4 states: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with furskin or artificial fur or to which furskin or artificial fur is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be. The applicable subheading for Style 746929 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division