N012492 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, S.C. 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a regulator and pump assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated May 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. The article in question is described as a regulator and pump assembly, Part Number 195360-0251, used exclusively in the production of electronic fuel pump modules. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted. The regulator and pump assembly is comprised of one nylon tube, a plastic relief valve, a plastic housing inlet, a metal clip and a pressure regulator. Electronic fuel pumps for internal combustion engines are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the regulator and pump assembly will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division