N012485 June 18, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Hobbs JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of American BanJam Recorder, Item # 51254, from China Dear Ms. Hobbs: In your letter dated May 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, American BanJam Recorder, consists of a toy plastic recorder measuring approximately 12 ½ inches in length and 1½ inches in width. This toy product is a simple musical instrument which allows a child to play different musical notes by blowing air through the mouthpiece while closing various holes in the body of the instrument with their fingers. This toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the American BanJam Recorder will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division