N012473 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, 512 7th Avenue, New York, New York 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 749806S, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% cotton, 45% acrylic multi-rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves with flared cuffs, a full front opening with a button snap closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a flared bottom. The collar, placket, pockets, and the bottom edge are finished with purl stitching. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division