N012471 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N012471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s wool cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 749231PK is a women’s cardigan constructed of a lightweight 100% boiled wool knitted fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment is knee length and features a v-shaped neckline with a shawl collar, long sleeves, and a full frontal opening with 6 lightweight hook and eye closures. A flat-lock stitch finish is found at the edges of the collar, the two front panels, the sleeves and the garment bottom. Embroidery designs are featured on the collar and down the front panels extending horizontally across the lower portion of the garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division