N012432 June 27, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. C.M. Mike Holmgren, PE Core Laboratories ProTechnics Division 6316 Windfern Road Houston, Texas 77040 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium 2,4-difluorobenzoate, CAS No. 83198-07-6, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated June 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sodium 2,4-difluorobenzoate, CAS No. 83198-07-6, is a sodium salt of a halogenated derivative of an aromatic carboxylic acid. The product is indicated for use as a chemical interwell tracer. Based on the information provided, interwell tracers track fluid movement in reservoirs. The applicable subheading for Sodium 2,4-difluorobenzoate will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division