N012388 June 21, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6204.53.3010 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 5488 & 5488H, Adult Naughty School Girl Costume consists of a midriff top made of woven 100% cotton fabric and mini skirt made of woven 70% polyester/30% rayon fabric. The midriff top has short sleeves, a collar and ties at the waist. The wrap around mini shirt has pleats and a hook and loop closure. The costume is well made with finished edges, neck, waist and styling. The Adult Naughty School Girl Costume consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the midriff top will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, Women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.   The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other…Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category is 642. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division