N012341 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bra from Mexico. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sports bra, style #701/702, made of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a two-ply front panel construction, a scooped neckline, a racer-styled back, elasticized capping on the armholes and neckline, and a one inch wide, elasticized hemmed bottom band. The cropped style garment has 1¼ inch wide shoulder straps and measures 12½ inches from the top of the straps to the hemmed bottom band. The applicable subheading for style #701/702 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division