N012296 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Andrea Antonesei Lifetime Products, Inc. P. O. Box 160010 Freeport Center Clearfield, Utah 84016 RE: The tariff classification of mountings and pegboard hooks from China Dear Ms. Antonesei: In your letter dated June 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an “L-bracket” and pegboard hooks used in an outdoor storage shed. The pegboard hooks are made of steel wire and come in a variety of configurations. The steel L-bracket is shaped like the letter “L” and measures one inch long. It is used to reinforce and support the corners of the shed frame. The applicable subheading for the L-bracket will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pegboard hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the light and deadbolt. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: A sample of the deadbolt A detailed explanation of how the deadbolt operates. Is it part of a locking mechanism that operates by key, combination, electronically, etc? Is it part of a manual latching mechanism? Please explain whether the light is designed to be placed on a table for general lighting or is it designed to be permanently affixed to a wall, ceiling or other surface. What is the light constructed of? Please list the component materials and provide a cost breakdown of these components. What powers the light and what type of lamps does it use? Please provide advertising and marketing information for this product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.