N012243 June 26, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Fernando Ramos Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as style number PP 367637. It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is a double handle, drawstring tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to personal effects during travel. The bag features a textile lined interior with a zippered wall pocket on one side and three pockets on the other side to contain a cell phone, eyeglasses, etc. The interior of the bag also has a large zippered compartment in the center. It measures approximately 16.75” (W) x 15” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division