N012199 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. / Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Dr. Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of hat from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. / Ms. Yi Shu: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 6234, “Sport Flex Color Block Athletic Mesh Cap” is a baseball-style cap made of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The six-panel cap has a bill, textile button and air holes to vent. The applicable subheading for Style 6234, “Sport Flex Color Block Athletic Mesh Cap” will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division