N012126 June 18, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 W.J. Gonzalez General Manager Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 South Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a baby stroller conversion kit from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BOB Trailers, Inc. The submitted sample is identified as a baby stroller conversion kit (“BOB Burro”). You state that its purpose is to convert a stroller to transport other items once the child has outgrown the stroller. The item is constructed of polyester rip-stop textile fabric and steel tube support arms. It measures approximately 19”W x 26”L x 14”D. The top flap of the kit has a zippered enclosure on three sides and an adjustable cord. The back features an open mesh pocket. It is designed to fit onto the wheels of a three-wheeled jogging stroller after the body of the stroller (that would have held the child) has been removed. The applicable subheading for the baby stroller conversion kit will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest that the item is classifiable under subheading 8715.00.0040, HTSUS, which provides for baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof. This item is not a part of a baby stroller, but may be an accessory; however, there is no specific provision for accessories of baby strollers. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division