N012094 June 7, 2007 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain Fancy Footwear Cell Phone Holder from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as a “Fancy Footwear Cell Phone Holder”, Item # 57960. You indicated that the item is made of porcelain. The article is in the shape of a high-heeled sandal with straps, and is adorned with polka dots. It measures approximately 6 ¼” L x 3 ¾” W x 3 ¼” H overall. You specified that the item will be used as a cell phone holder, which will cradle the cell phone when not in use. The applicable subheading for the porcelain Fancy Footwear Cell Phone Holder, Item #57960, will be 6913.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division