N012053 June 15, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Miyoung Han Green Dragon, Inc. 289 Georges Road Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of 12 inch and 14 inch foam tire and plastic wheels (Bicycles) from China Dear Mr. Han: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of 12- inch and 14- inch bicycles. Each bicycle consists of two plastic wheels, two training wheels, and a plastic basket with foam on the handlebars. The bicycle’s purpose is to teach children how to ride a two- wheeled bicycle. The applicable subheading for the12 inch and 14 inch bicycles will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division