N012035 June 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated May 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 717, “Dazzle/Mesh Short”, is a pair of shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit tricot fabric. Style 717 is made to men’s specifications and features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring, tricot mesh knit inserts at each side, a leg length that falls above the knee, and hemmed leg openings. Style 717 will be imported in Adult sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported in Youth (boys’) sizes M - L as Style 719. The applicable subheading for Style 717 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 719 will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Styles 717 and 719 fall within textile category designation 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division