N012020 June 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.0800; 4203.21.8060 Mr. Walter A. Lahmann Jr. TunerWear, Inc. 18 Concord Drive Northport, NY 11768 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan Dear Mr. Lahmann: In your letter dated May 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples provided will be returned. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 1 is constructed of light weight camouflage-printed 62% cotton and 38% polyester knitted fabric. The glove features a “No Trace” trademark label stitched onto the side seam, an elasticized wrist, a leather overlay that extends across a portion of the palm, and fourchettes that are made of a finely knitted fabric. Style 2 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of camouflage-printed 100% polyester knitted fabric. The glove features a “No Trace” trademark label stitched onto the side seam, sidewalls, a ribbed knit cuff, a hook and clasp, and complete palmside fingers and thumb made of leather. Additional features include a leather overlay that extends from the middle of the palmside thumb and extends across the middle of the palm to the base of the palmside fingers. Except for a small portion of the palmside wrist, the leather component makes up the greatest surface area of the palmside. In this regard, the essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside. Your submission asserts that both styles 1 and 2 are designed and will be marketed and sold for use by hunters and shooters. Both styles 1 and 2 show designs for use in the sport of hunting and shooting. The applicable subheading for the style 1 will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all style 2 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division