N011983 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Frank Meyer Fastenal 2001 Theurer Blvd. Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of Activated alumina, imported in bulk, from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Activated alumina, a highly porous form of aluminum oxide. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds composed of over 92 percent aluminum oxide with minimal amounts of sodium oxide, silica and iron oxide. The Activated alumina, designed for use as a desiccant, keeps things dry by absorbing water from the air. The desiccant, used extensively in compressed air dryers, works by a process called adsorption. The water in the air sticks to the alumina itself in between the tiny passages, as the air passes through them. The water molecules become trapped so that the air is dried out as it passes through the filter. When the desiccant is heated, the process is reversed and the stored water is released thereby regenerating the desiccant. The Activated alumina, in bead form, will be packaged in bags and drums. The applicable subheading for Activated alumina will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division