N011960 June 12, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000 Sharon Shen Shipping Department Ningbo YIYIPACK Industry Co., Ltd. Ningbo, China 315821 RE: The tariff classification of metal coated strip from China Dear Ms. Shen: In your letter dated May 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc., of Columbus, Ohio. The items in question are identified as solid color printing foil shreds. The raw material is identified as BOPP (Bi-oriented polypropylene) film covered with 2.7% aluminum and coating 1% printing oil ink. The sheets of BOPP film have been cut into 2.5mm-width shreds, or strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the metal coated strips will be 5605.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “Metallized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip, or powder or covered with metal: Metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with a twist of less than 5 turns per meter.” The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division