N011900 June 7, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Ms. Katherine Burns Camida Ltd Tower House New Quay, Clonmel Co Tipperary, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Clopidogrel Bisulfate (CAS-120202-66-6) imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Clopidogrel Bisulfate, is an antiplatelet agent used to prevent strokes and heart attacks. The applicable subheading for the Clopidogrel Bisulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division