N011854 June 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Laker Fishing Tackle. The sample provided will be returned. The palmside, from fingertips to wrist, is constructed of finely knitted nylon fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber on the outer surface. The backside of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. The glove features an adjustable hook and loop fastener, fold-back fingers located on the palmside of the index and thumb portions which allows the fisherman to expose his fingers in order to tie knots or baits, and a “Bass Pro Shops” trademark located on the back of the glove. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of fishing. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division