N011804 June 13, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000, 9615.11.4000 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and headband assortment from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned. The submitted sample is called a “Model #46889 5 Piece Assortment Scarf Band.” The assortment consists of three scarves and two headbands. The scarves are constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric and measure approximately 50 x 5 inches. The headbands are constructed of rigid plastic and have numerous cutout holes through which the scarves can be threaded. The three scarves are inter- changeable with the two headbands. The packaging states “together or alone create your own,” and pictures a model wearing the scarf/headband combination, or wearing only the scarf as a headband, ponytail holder or around the neck. The applicable subheading for the Model #46889 Scarves will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model #46889 Headbands will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair slides and the like…Of hard rubber or plastics: Other, Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones”. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Model #46889 Scarves fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division