N011787 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of garage door weather-strip from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a roll of garage door weather-strip, item 58180, designed to seal drafts below garage doors and keep dust, leaves and pollen out of the garage. The weather-strip is made of cellular ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) and silicone plastics. It is backed with pressure sensitive adhesive to facilitate application to the garage floor. The strip measures 16 inches in length by ¾ inch in width. The applicable subheading for the garage door weather-strip will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division