N011709 June 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0010 Mr. Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of tights from China Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style PR-0701, is a pair of ladies footless tights constructed of 85% nylon and 15% spandex knitted fabric. The tights feature a gusset crotch, an elasticized front and back center seam, and an elasticized hemmed waist. The garment also has an unfinished rolled bottom. You state that the tights measure less than 67 decitex. The submitted sample, style PR-0702, is a pair of ladies footless tights constructed of 86% nylon and 14% spandex knitted fabric. The tights feature a gusset crotch, an elasticized front and back center seam, and an elasticized hemmed waist. The garment also has an elasticized bottom, which contains a separately sewn-on decorative warp knit lace-like trim. You state that the tights measure less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for styles he tights will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: “Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles PR-0701 and PR-0702 fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division