N011649 May 31, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #ST470616 (ST470616D), is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist and features a collar, long sleeves, full front opening secured by three buttons, slant pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that this garment will also be imported under style #ST470616D. This garment will be constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric and the styling is identical to the above. The applicable subheading for the styles ST470616 and ST470616D will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles ST470616 and ST470616D fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division