N011645 June 22, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Richard Roberts Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from India, Turkey, Hong Kong, Macau and China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style Number: 4737233B Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit cardigan; rib knit turtleneck collar; full front opening with a zipper closure; long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; jersey knit piping in the raglan sleeve seam, and rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: - 12 stitches per 2 centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count; - 12 stitches per 2 centimeters. Component Construction: Not Knit to Shape. The left and right front panels have a clear and continuous line of demarcation at the front neckline created by a change in knit pattern and full fashion marks at the armholes. The front panels are knit to shape. The back panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation that delineate the rear neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel is knit to shape. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape does not show any waste yarn and appears to have been cut to length and finished. The placket tape is not knit to shape. The jersey knit capping on the zipper placket does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape. The jersey knit piping inserted in the raglan sleeve seam does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division