N011508 May 31, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China and India Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style 241596, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 99% cotton and 1% spandex woven denim fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with non-functional buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist and a six inch vent in the back. The garment will also be imported in XR and petite sizes under style numbers 241608 and 241599. Submitted sample, style 241960, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with non-functional buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist and a six inch vent in the back. The garment will also be imported in XR and petite sizes under style numbers 241968 and 241961. Submitted sample, style 241976, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two chest patch pockets with buttoned flaps, two patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist and a back pleat. The garment will be imported in regular and petite sizes under style numbers 241974 and 241975. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All styles fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division