N011497 June 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Amy Vaughn C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway Building 100, Suite 180 Atlanta, GA 30331 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Vaughn: In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, PD Sixty Distributor. Your samples will be returned as you requested. Samples of two tote bags have been submitted. Style numbers were not provided. The items are tote bags constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile fiber. The tote bags are designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bags feature textile-lined interior compartments and front exterior zippered pockets. Each bag has a top zippered closure, two carrying straps, a retractable handle mounted on the back exterior, and two wheels. Both can be carried by hand or pulled on wheels. They measure approximately 17.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 8.5” (D). The applicable subheading for both tote bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division