N011494 June 20, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4690 Mr. Quinn O’Rourke North Pacific Group, Inc. 10200 SW Greenburg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of edge-glued and veneered door jambs from Brazil Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated May 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of a representative flat door jamb to be classified was submitted. The flat jambs are made of finger-jointed and edge-glued taeda/elliotis pine. They are surface covered with a clear veneer on the face and on the sides. The back has three grooves running lengthwise down the surface and beveled edges. The jambs will measure 11/16” x 6-9/16” x 81” and will have a 3/8” dado cut on one end when imported. The applicable subheading for the flat jambs described above will be 4418.90.4690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4418.90.4690, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division