N011458 May 24, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Robin Walton Springfast Ltd Southbrook Road, Gloucester Gloucestershire, UK GL4 3YY RE: The tariff classification of a sink clip from China or India Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called a “Pivi Clamp,” part number 2172-170/171/4/A/5. It is a sink clip made of steel and plastic components, including a steel “leg” and screw, a nylon body and a polypropylene “pivot.” It is used to mount and affix a stainless steel sink onto a kitchen counter/work-top. The applicable subheading for the sink clip will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The regular duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.42.3065, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on part number 2172-170/171/4/A/5. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the article and a breakdown of component materials by both value and weight. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division